A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Kohniconus) emarginatus

(nomen novum)
(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 34 - 100 mm Sea of Cortèz - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, London(Conus), Pl. 43/232
A Conchological IconographyThe Cones of the Eastern Pacific, p 24-25; Pl. 229-232
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 405/14-5
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 5, 41. 42
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 105
Synonyms
Conus (Kohniconus) arcuatus "Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby" Gray, J.E., 1829 (renamed)
Zool. of Capt. Beechey's Voyagep 119; Pl. 36/22
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 38
Conus cinctus Valenciennes, A., 1832
Voyage dans l'Intérieur de l'Amérique 1799-1804pt.2, Book 14, p 337
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 73
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Conus marmoreus
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Coneshell.Net
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Femorale
8 Guido Poppe
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Conus marmoreus
Conus_emarginatus_2.jpg
Conus_emarginatus.jpg
Conus_recurvus_1.jpg
Conus_recurvus.jpg
Conus_recurvus_2.jpg
Conus_regularis_recurvus_3060.jpg
Conus_regularis_recurvus_4.jpg
Conus_recurvus_3.jpg
Conus_emarginatus_3805.jpg
Conus_scariphus.jpg