A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Harpulina lapponica lapponica

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Brown-lined Volute Shell size 60 - 103 mm Sri Lanka; S India
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE LYRIINI
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 76; Pl. 59; Pl. 67/3.4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 352/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 175
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 250
Compendium of Seashellsp 220/3.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 175
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 116/4
Volutesp 9
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 20
The Book of Indian Shellsp 75/2
Synonyms
Voluta marmorea Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 18/3
Voluta indica Sowerby, G.B. I, 1845
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 76
Voluta interpunctata "Martyn, T." Smith, M., 1942
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 76
Voluta interpunctata undata "Martyn, T." Smith, M., 1942
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 76
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 @ Sharpe Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
Harpulina_lapponica_2.jpg
Harpulina_lapponica_1.jpg
Harpulina_lapponica.jpg