A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Haliotis (Haliotis) rubra rubra

Leach, W.E., 1814 Black Lip/Ruber/Shield Abalone Shell size 35 - 200 mm S Queensland - Tasmania - S Western Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
The Zoological MiscellanyVol. 1, p 54; Pl. 23
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 77-78; Pl. 47-48
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 35
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 18
Compendium of Seashellsp 21/1.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49
Guide to Australian Shellsp 1/3
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 25
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) victoriae Brazier, J. (nomen nudum)
Haliotis naevosa Martyn, T., 1784 (non binomial)
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50
Haliotis (Haliotis) ruber Leach, W.E., 1814 (non validum)
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50
Haliotis gigantea Péron, F., 1816
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50
Haliotis (Haliotis) naevosa Philippi, R.A., 1844
Seashells of New South Wales
Haliotis (Haliotis) ancile Reeve, L.A., 1846 : Gulf of Suez;NW Indian Ocean (juvenile)
Compendium of Seashellsp 23/3.2
Haliotis improbula Iredale, T., 1924
Seashells of New South Wales
Sanhaliotis whitehousei Colman, J.G., 1959
Seashells of New South Wales
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Atoll Shells
4 Femorale
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Patty Jansen
7 Seashells of New South Wales
Haliotis_ruber_holotype.jpg
Haliotis_ancile_typemat_1950-3-16-81.jpg
Haliotis_ruber_4.jpg
Haliotis_rubra_1.jpg
Haliotis_ruber.jpg
Haliotis_rubra.jpg
Haliotis_rubra_3.jpg