A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Haliotis (Haliotis) corrugata corrugata

Wood, W., 1828 Pink/Corrugated Abalone Shell size 150 - 250 mm N California, USA - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Index Testaceologicusp 26, 39; Pl. 8/6
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 44-45; Pl. 61, 62
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 17/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 34
The Shell Handbookp 48
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 18
Compendium of Seashellsp 20/1.2-3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 422; 344
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) nodosa Philippi, R.A., 1845
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
3 Femorale
4 Med Shells
Haliotis_corrugata.jpg
Haliotis_corrugata_3.jpg
Haliotis_corrugata_1.jpg
Haliotis_corrugata_2.jpg