A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melongena melongena

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) West Indian/Brown/Black Crown Conch; Fiber Conch Shell size 44 - 200 mm NE Mexico - Colombia - Surinam; Antilles; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyMELONGENIDAE MELONGENINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 751
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 102; 262/524
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 197/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 162
The Shell Handbookp 136
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 86-87; Pl. 12/12, 14
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 106/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 202
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 137
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 153
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 109
Compendium of Seashellsp 175/3.1
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 155; 215
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 15; 561
Synonyms
Murex melongena laevis (var.) Spalowsky, 1795
Systema Historicum Testaceorump 47; Pl. 7/4a-b
Volema lineatum Link, H.F., 1807
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 116
Cassidea cornuta Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 34/3
Melongena fasciata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Nouv. Syst. Vers TestacÚsp 212
Pyrula melongena mutica (var.) Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825
Cat. Shells Tankervillep 62
Melongena denudata Dollfus, G.F., 1887
Melongena multispinosa Dollfus, G.F., 1887
Melongena semispinosa Dollfus, G.F., 1887
Melongena margaritana Richards, H.G., 1943
Melongena nana Bruggen, S.M. van & Hummelinck, 1986
Melongena salinarum Bruggen, S.M. van & Hummelinck, 1986
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
5 Eddie Hardy
Melongena_melongena.jpg
Melongena_melongena_3.jpg
Melongena_melongena_2.jpg
Melongena_melongena_1.jpg
Melongena_corona.jpg