A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Malea ringens

(Swainson, W.A., 1822) (Great) Grinning Tun Shell size 60 - 270 mm Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 30-31; Pl. 6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 148/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 100
The Shell Handbookp 101
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 339/311
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 142
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 91
Compendium of Seashellsp 117/3.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 77
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 40, 42, 155
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 78/9
Synonyms
Dolium dentatum Barnes, 1824
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 30
Dolium personatum Menke, K.T., 1828
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 30
Malea plicosum Menke, K.T., 1828
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 26
Malea crassilabris Valenciennes, A., 1832
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 30
Malea latilabris Valenciennes, A., 1833 : Mexico - Peru
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 30
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Olivier Caro
5 Patagonian Shells
6 Femorale
Malea_ringens_4.jpg
Malea_latilabris_syntype.jpg
Malea_ringens_5.jpg
Malea_ringens_1.jpg
Malea_ringens_2.jpg
Malea_ringens.jpg