A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Hexaplex (Trunculariopsis) trunculus trunculus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Trunculus/Banded Dye Murex Shell size 20 - 108 mm W Mediterranean; Portugal - Morocco
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 747
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 326; Pl. 41/1-13
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 257/7
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 178; Pl. 37/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 132
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 94/17
The Shell Handbookp 121
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 93
Compendium of Seashellsp 134/3.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 111
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 172
West African Seashellsp 148
European Seashells Volume 1p 267/9-14
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 68/Pl. 199
Murex Shells of the Worldp 93; Pl. 5/6; Pl. 7/3
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 35/36-38; 165/256-167/272
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 13
Synonyms
Polyplex purpurascens Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 9/1
Murex polygonulus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Murex fasciatus Risso, A., 1826
Hist. natur. Eur. mérid.Vol. 4, p 193/496
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 41/9
Murex ramulosus Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. natur. Eur. mérid.Vol. 4, p 192/493
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 41/10
Murex conglobatus Michelotti, O.G., 1841
Murex subasperrimus Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1852
Murex falcatus Sandri, G.B. & F.D. Danilo, 1856 : Tunisia
Murex steneus Brusina, S., 1870
Murex taurinensis Bellardi, L. & F. Sacco, 1872
Murex dumosus Stefani, C. de, 1875
Murex soldanii Stefani, C. de, 1875
Murex neomagensis Fontannes, F., 1879
Murex yoldii Mörch, O.A.L. in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1879
Cat. Conchil. YoldiVol. 1, p 95
Murex coronatus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di in Franceschini, 1906
Murex portulanus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di in Franceschini, 1906
Murex solidior Monterosato, T.A. de M. di in Franceschini, 1906
Murex trunculus bonani (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1917
Bollettino Zoologico Italianoser. 3, 4, Pl. 1
Murex trunculus danili (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1917
Bollettino Zoologico Italianoser. 3, 4, Pl. 1
Murex trunculus magnifica (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1917
Bollettino Zoologico Italianoser. 3, 4, Pl. 1
Murex trunculus ponderata (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1917
Bollettino Zoologico Italianoser. 3, 4, Pl. 1
Murex gallicus Dollfus, G.F., 1923
Murex rivalis Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1923
Hexaplex (Trunculariopsis) trunculus trunculus adriaticus (var.) Nordsieck, F., 1968
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)p 115
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Greg Daniell
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 BIGAI
8 Conchiglie Veneziana
9 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
10 Alboran Shells
11 Lowtide Shells
12 George Sangiouloglou
Hexaplex_trunculus.jpg
Murex_fasciatus_lectotype.jpg
Murex_ramulosus_lectotype.jpg
Hexaplex_trunculus_8.jpg
Hexaplex_trunculus_2.jpg
Chicoreus_trunculus_adustus.jpg
Hexaplex_trunculus_1.jpg
Hexaplex_trunculus_3.jpg
Hexaplex_trunculus_falcatus.jpg
Hexaplex_canariensis.jpg
Hexaplex_canariensis_1.jpg
Murex_canariensis__2.jpg