A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Harpa doris

Röding, P.F., 1798 Doris/Rose/Rosy Harp Shell size 30 - 81 mm Cape Verdes; Ascension Isles; Senegal - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyHARPIDAE HARPINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyHarpidae, Pl. 16/5-6, 17/5, 7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 325/1-2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 180
The Shell Handbookp 150
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 222
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 120
Compendium of Seashellsp 212/1.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 28
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 171
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 120/6; 121/6
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 142; 351/610; 369/769
Shells of Gabonp 75/148
West African Seashellsp 174-175
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 153
Vita MarinaVol. 41/4, p 122
Synonyms
Harpa rosea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 222
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kogkhulion
2 Alboran Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Bret K Raines
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Femorale
Harpa_doris_6.jpg
Harpa_doris_5.jpg
Harpa_doris_3.jpg
Harpa_doris_4.jpg
Harpa_doris_1.jpg
Harpa_doris_3561.jpg
Harpa_doris_2.jpg