A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Fusinus (Fusinus) undatus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Legrand's/Wavy Spindle Shell size 60 - 253 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FUSININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Molluscs of Okinawap 101/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 217/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 165
Compendium of Seashellsp 187/2.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 107
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 69; Pl. 13/14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 32/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 175/1
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 213
Fasciolariidaep 14; Pl. 33
Shells of Vietnamp 151; Pl. 42/9-11
VenusVol. 65/3, p 178-182; figs 1-13, 24
Synonyms
Syrinx tabaccaria Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 202
Shells of Vietnamp 150
Fusus incrassatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 115
Fasciolariidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 150
Fusus glabratus Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 104
Fusinus (Fusinus) similis Baird, W., 1873 : New Caledonia; Philippines; Japan
HMS Curacoa among the South Sea Islandsp 432; Pl. 36
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 186
Shells of Vietnamp 151
VenusVol. 65/3, p 183-185; figs 17-23
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
Fusinus_undatus.jpg
Fusinus_undatus_1.jpg