A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Stephanoconus) mappa mappa

"S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 Shell size 36 - 67 mm Venezuela; Trinidad; Barbados
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.p 8/142; 116/2554
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 416/13
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 177
American ConchologistVol. 18/3, p 6/9
American ConchologistVol. 22/3, p 16
Synonyms
Conus cedonulli mappa Hwass, C.H., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 602/1B
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 176
Conus cedonulli surinamensis (var.) Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 : Surinam
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 603/1G
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 269
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taurus
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Femorale
5 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_mappa_mappa_2.jpg
Conus_solidus_Gmelin_holotype.jpg
Conus_mappa_mappa_1.jpg
Conus_mappa_mappa.jpg
Conus_mappa_4.jpg