A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pythia pantherina

(Adams, A., 1851) Maculate Compressed Ear Shell; Reeve's Pythia Shell size 15 - 30 mm Indo-Pacific; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE PYTHIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 919/1-2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 111/12
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, p 47/ 50-56; 54-55
Synonyms
Pythia imbrium Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850 (preoccupied)
Pythia reeveana Pfeiffer, L., 1853 : Philippines (nomen novum, emended)
Compendium of Seashellsp 282/2.3
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, p 54
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Pythia_pantherina_2.jpg
Pythia_pantherina.jpg
Pythia_pantherina_1.jpg