A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Drupa ricinus ricinus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Prickly Pacific/Spotted Drupe; Spider-like Castor Bean Shell size 19 - 32 mm Throughout Tropical Indo-Pacific; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/5
Molluscs of Okinawap 91/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 268/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 143
The Shell Handbookp 123
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 116
Compendium of Seashellsp 150/2.3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 36
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41; Pl. 5/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 313/3, 5, 8-9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 30/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/18
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 352a
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 54/Pl. X; 56/150
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/23
Seashells of South East Asiap 59
Shells of Vietnamp 124
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 146/95
Synonyms
Murex hystrix Linnaeus, C., 1758
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
Drupa tribulus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 240/6, 8
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
Sistrum album Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
Drupa rubus-cestus Dall, W.H., 1915
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells
2 BIGAI
3 Guido Poppe
4 Nathalie
Drupa_ricinus_2.jpg
Drupa_ricinus_1.jpg
Drupa_ricinus.jpg
Drupa_ricina_3.jpg