A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Cymbiola nobilis nobilis

([Lightfoot, J.], 1786) Noble Volute Shell size 50 - 222 mm Taiwan - Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE AMORIINAE MELONINI
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 368/11
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 87/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 172
The Shell Handbookp 147
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 244
Compendium of Seashellsp 216/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 117/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 341/10, 15
Shells of the Philippinesp 183/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 55/13
Volutesp 72
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 61, 62
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 447
Shells of Vietnamp 156; Pl. 47/1, 3-4, 6-12
Indonesian Shells IIp 54/7
Synonyms
Cymbiola scapha Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 156
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Atoll Shells
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Zonatus
Cymbiola_nobilis.jpg
Cymbiola_nobilis_1.jpg
Cymbiola_nobilis_5.jpg
Cymbiola_nobilis_2.jpg
Cymbiola_nobilis_3.jpg
Cymbiola_nobilis_4.jpg