A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Emarginula sicula

Gray, J.E., 1825 Dagger Emarginula Shell size 10 - 17 mm W Europe; Mediterranean; Florida, USA - West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 16/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 24/2.1
Synonyms
Emarginula reticulata Sowerby, J. de C., 1813
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 17
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 28
Emarginula cancellata Philippi, R.A., 1836
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836), p 114-115; Pl 7/15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Serge Gofas
3 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
4 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
5 Guido Poppe
Emarginula_reticulata_syntype.jpg
Emarginula_sicula_3.jpg
Emarginula_sicula_1.jpg
Emarginula_sicula.jpg
Emarginula_sicula_2.jpg