A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Clanculus (Clanculopsis) cruciatus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 6 - 13 mm Mediterranean; not Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 29/8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 32
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 43
European Seashells Volume 1p 231/21-22
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 51/Pl. 31
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 194-195
Synonyms
Trochus mediterraneus Wood
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 194
Trochus vieillotti Payraudeau, B.-C.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 194
Gibbula rupestris Risso, A., 1826
Clanculus cruciatus candida (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Serge Gofas
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Guido Poppe
4 Olivier Caro
5 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
6 Femorale
Calliostoma_cruciatus_5.jpg
Clanculus_cruciatus_2.jpg
Calliostoma_cruciatus_1.jpg
Clanculus_cruciatus_4.jpg
Clanculus_cruciatus.jpg
Clanculus_cruciatus_3.jpg