A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Ilanga varicosa varicosa

(Mighels, J.W. & C.B. Adams, 1842) Varicose Solarielle Shell size 5 - 18 mm Circum-Arctic; Alaska - S California, USA; Labrador, Canada - Maine, USA; Europe
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilySOLARIELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 19; fig. 14
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 313; 373
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 26/4a, b
Treasure of Russian Shells - 4 Trochiformesp 49
Synonyms
Margarita acuminata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1838
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ben Verboom
2 Ben Verboom
3 Malacologia Ochotensis
Solariella_varicosa_1.jpg
Solariella_varicosa_2.jpg
Solariella_varicosa.jpg