A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Chicoreus (Rhizophorimurex) capucinus

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Mangrove Murex Shell size 40 - 120 mm Philippines - Australia - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 164
Indonesian Shells Ip 81/13
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 242/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 54/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 134
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 162
Compendium of Seashellsp 136/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 27; Pl. 3/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 35/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 27/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 133/15
Murex Shells of the Worldp 80-81; Pl. 15/13
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 107; 162/369-373; 163/374-375
Seashells of South East Asiap 57
Shells of Vietnamp 114; Pl. 36/2
Synonyms
Murex castaneus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834
Shells of Vietnamp 114
Murex lignarius Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 267-272
Shells of Vietnamp 114
Murex bituberculatus Baker, F.C., 1891
Shells of Vietnamp 114
Murex permaestus Hedley, C., 1915 : W Pacific (unnecessary nomen novum)
Proc. Linn. Soc. New South WalesVol. 39, p 745
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 37/10
Shells of Vietnamp 114
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Passion
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
Chicoreus_capucinus_1.jpg
Chicoreus_capucinus.jpg
Chicoreus_capucinus_3.jpg
Chicoreus_capucinus_2.jpg