A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Epitonium (Epitonium) angulatum

(Say, T., 1831) Angulate Wentletrap Shell size 7 - 25 mm Connecticut, USA - Uruguay
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 87; 247/377
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 174/8
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 209; 453
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 14
Synonyms
Scalaria turbinata Conrad, T.A., 1837
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) barbarinum Dall, W.H., 1919 : California, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 341
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 272/108
Epitonium arnaldoi Tursch, B. & J. Pierret, 1964 : Venezuela
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 174/10
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Femorale
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Olivier Caro
Epitonium_angulatum_4.jpg
Epitonium_barbarinum_Holotype_46229.jpg
Epitonium_angulatum_2.jpg
Epitonium_angulatum_1.jpg
Epitonium_angulatum.jpg
Epitonium_angulatum_3.jpg