A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Sciteconus) gradatulus gradatulus

(nomen novum)
(Weinkauff, H.C., 1875) Shell size 41 - 72 mm Cape Agulhas - E Cape, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/2 Conus, p 356; Pl. 66/5
A Conchological IconographySouth African Conus, p 21-22; Pl. 180-183
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 410/1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 130
Synonyms
Conus papillaris Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1848
Zool. Voy. "HMS Samarang"Mollusca, No. 3, pt 1, p 17; Pl. 5/7a,b
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 208
Conus papillaris Reeve, L.A., 1849
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Supp., Pl. 4 sp. 242/292
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 209
Conus turritus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1870 : South Africa (renamed)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 38/2, p 256; Pl. 22/14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 284
Conus oltmansianus Lennep, van, 1876
Catalogue Alphabetic Conesp 5; 9
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 204
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Coneshell.Net
8 BIGAI
9 BIGAI
Conus_gradatulus_8.jpg
Conus_turritus_holotype.jpg
Conus_papillaris_AdamsReeve_holotype.jpg
Conus_gradatulus_1.jpg
Conus_gradatulus.jpg
Conus_gradatulus_3.jpg
Conus_gradatulus_2.jpg
Conus_altispiratus.jpg
Conus_altispiratus_1.jpg