A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Muricopsis (Muricopsis) cristata inermis (var.)

(Philippi, R.A., 1836) Shell size 8 - 15 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836), Pl. 11/25
Synonyms
Murex inermis trifasciata Nordsieck, F., 1972
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
2 Guido Poppe
Muricopsis_inermis_2.jpg
Muricopsis_cristata_inermis_2.jpg