A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cabestana tabulata

(Menke, K.T., 1843) Shouldered/Ploughed Triton Shell size 35 - 130 mm S & SW Australia; N New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 161/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 113
Compendium of Seashellsp 121/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 84/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 243; Pl. 41/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 28/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 20/3
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 6/6
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Cabestana tabulata tepida (var.) Iredale, T., 1929
Seashells of New South Wales
Cabestana otagoensis Powell, A.W.B., 1954 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
Cabestana_tabulata_1.jpg
Cabestana_tabulata_3.jpg
Cabestana_tabulata_2.jpg
Cabestana_tabulata.jpg