A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cancellaria (Cancellaria) reticulata reticulata

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Common Nutmeg Shell size 25 - 57 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - N Brazil; Windwards
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 141; 307/910
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 457/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 214
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 262
The Shell Handbookp 175
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 100
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 182
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 169
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 17
Compendium of Seashellsp 225/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 132/15
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 63; 597
The Sanibel Kaleidoscope 1st & 2nd editionsp 46
Recent Cancellariidaep 264
Synonyms
Buccinella canulata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 27/1
Recent Cancellariidaep 79
Cancellaria conradiana auct. non Dall, W.H., 1890 (nomen nudum)
Recent Cancellariidaep 93
Cancellaria alba Webb, W.F., 1936 (nomen nudum)
Recent Cancellariidaep 28
Cancellaria torula Weisbord, N.E., 1962
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Lowtide Shells
Cancellaria_reticulata_4.jpg
Cancellaria_reticulata_3.jpg
Cancellaria_reticulata_1.jpg
Cancellaria_reticulata.jpg
Cancellaria_reticulata_2.jpg