A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Rolaniconus varius

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Freckled/Spotted Cone Shell size 30 - 61 mm E Africa - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 715/270
The cone shells of Seychellesp 10.17; Pl. 5/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 124/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 434/9
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 270
Compendium of Seashellsp 263/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 146/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 217; Pl. 48/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 72/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 58/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 227/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 83/23-24
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 335/26-28
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 287
Cone Shells of Thailandp 14/
Seashells of South East Asiap 81
Shells of Vietnamp 207; Pl. 63/12
Indonesian Shells IIp 68/12
Synonyms
Conus annularis Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 40, 499/24
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 34
Conus granulosus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 40 498/24
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 133
Shells of Vietnamp 207
Conus radula Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 40 500/25
Shells of Vietnamp 207
Conus pulchellus Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1834 (renamed)
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 54/61
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 229
Shells of Vietnamp 207
Conus (Conus) hevassii Adams, A., 1854, "1853" : Queensland, Australia (nomen novum)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21/255, p 118/16
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 270
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 55
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 139
Shells of Vietnamp 207
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Lowtide Shells
Conus_varius_3.jpg
Conus_varius_lectotype.jpg
Conus_varius_1.jpg
Conus_varius_4.jpg
Conus_varius_2.jpg
Conus_varius_5.jpg