A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Mangelia striolata

Risso, A., 1826 Shell size 4 - 15 mm SE France
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMANGELIIDAE MANGELIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 221; Pl. 8/101
Synonyms
Mangelia (Mangiliella) bertrandii caerulans (var.) Unknown Author
Mangelia (Mangiliella) bertrandii bertrandii Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826 : W Mediterranean
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 122
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 455/10
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 74/Pl. 255
Pleurotoma caerulans Philippi, R.A., 1844 : Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844)
Mangelia (Mangiliella) coerulans Philippi, R.A., 1844 : Sicily, Italy (lapsus)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 218
Mangelia (Mangiliella) bertrandii elongata (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 337
Mangelia (Mangiliella) bertrandii fusca (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 399
Mangelia (Mangiliella) bertrandii minor (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 626
Mangelia (Mangiliella) bertrandii pallida (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 727
Mangelia (Mangiliella) coerulans major (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 591
Mangelia (Mangiliella) coerulans minor (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 626
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Raymond Huet
5 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
6 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
7 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
8 Gruppo Malacologico Livornese
Mangelia_striolata_neotype.jpg
Mangelia_caerulans_s.jpg
Mangelia_striolata_5.jpg
Mangelia_striolata.jpg
Mangelia_bertrandi_2.jpg
Mangelia_bertrandi_1.jpg
Mangelia_bertrandi_caerulans.jpg
Mangelia_bertrandii.jpg