A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Lividoconus) terebra terebra

Born, I. von, 1778 Terebra Cone Shell size 20 - 99 mm E. Africa - Marquesas, Amami Is. & Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 146
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 432/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Compendium of Seashellsp 248/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 145/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 216; Pl. 45/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 71/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 57/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 235/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 83/4-5
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 389/16-20
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 276
Cone Shells of Thailandp 14/
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 700
Seashells of South East Asiap 81
Shells of Vietnamp 209; Pl. 66/5
Indonesian Shells IIp 70/8
Synonyms
Conus fusus Gmelin, J.F., 1791 (juvenile)
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3390/45
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 123
Shells of Vietnamp 209
Conus terebellum Gmelin, J.F., 1791 : Indian Ocean
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3390/44
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 275
Shells of Vietnamp 209
Conus albeolus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 47 594/91
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 27
Shells of Vietnamp 209
Conus coelebs Hinds, R.B., 1843 : Fiji (juvenile)
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 11/70, p 256
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 78
Shells of Vietnamp 209
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 National Museum Wales
3 Eurasia Shells
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Coneshell.Net
7 Cone Collector's Guide
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
Conus_terebra_2.jpg
Conus_terebra_lectotype.jpg
Conus_terebra_5.jpg
Conus_terebra.jpg
Conus_terebra_6.jpg
Conus_terebra_1.jpg
Conus_terebra_8.jpg
Conus_terebra_3087.jpg
Conus_terebra_3088.jpg
Conus_terebra_3097.jpg