A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Aspella producta

(Pease, W.H., 1861) Elongate Aspella Shell size 8 - 33 mm E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 28, p 397
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 566; Pl. 161/8-15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 259/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 26; Pl. 6/6
Murex Shells of the Worldp 22-23; Pl. 1/12-14
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 399
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 134/29
Synonyms
Leiostraca solitaria Carpenter, P.P., 1852
Bursa lamellosa Dunker, R.W., 1863 : Mauritius; Aden; Vietnam; Japan
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Denis Riek
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 @ Roger Rule
6 Femorale
Aspella_producta_3.jpg
Aspella_lamellosa.jpg
Aspella_producta_1.jpg
Aspella_producta_2.jpg
Aspella_producta.jpg
Aspella_producta_4.jpg