A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Variciscala raricostata

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844) Shell size 20 mm Mauritius; Sri Lanka - Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 712
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 178/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 56
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 281; Pl. 44/10
Synonyms
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) kelea Iredale, T., 1930
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 S & A Nappo Collection
Variciscala_raricostata_3.jpg
Variciscala_raricostata.jpg
Variciscala_raricostata_1.jpg
Variciscala_raricostata_2.jpg