A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Lyncina lynx

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Lynx/Eyed Cowry Shell size 17 - 85 mm SE Africa - Red Sea - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 721
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl 144/1-6,8, 10-13, 15-16
The Cowries of Seychellesp 11/14; Pl. X/14
Indonesian Shells Ip 63/7
Molluscs of Okinawap 62/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 114
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 77/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 110
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 61
Compendium of Seashellsp 97/4.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 66/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 183; Pl. 34/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 16/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 287/5-8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 12/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 93/1a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 21/4-5
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 265/1-14, 17-30
Cowriesp 111
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 236
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 45/117
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/16
Seashells of South East Asiap 44
Shells of Vietnamp 72; Pl. 19/16, 22
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 40; Pl. 2/5; Pl. 9/1-10
Synonyms
Cypraea leucostoma Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Cypraea punctulata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea squalina Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Cypraea subflava Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Cypraea cruenta Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea cruentata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Cypraea ferruginea Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Cypraea ferruginosa Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea globosa Dautzenberg, Ph., 1903
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea lynx michaelis (var.) Melvill, J.C., 1905 : Cebu, Philippines; Tahiti
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 144/14
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea incrassata Dautzenberg, Ph., 1929
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea pacifica Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea javana Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 375
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 67
Shells of Vietnamp 72
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Taurus
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 Thierry Dandrimont
Cypraea_lynx_1.jpg
Cypraea_lynx.jpg
Cypraea_lynx_2.jpg
Cypraea_lynx_variation.jpg
Cypraea_lynx_variation_1.jpg