A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Harmoniconus nux

(Broderip, W.J., 1833) Nut Cone Shell size 10 - 26 mm SW Baja California, Mexico - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1/4, p 54
A Conchological IconographyCones of the Eastern Pacific, p 65-66; Pl. 279-280, 304/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 421/1
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 481/921
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 268
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 42
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 142/6
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 201
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 19/65
Synonyms
Conus pusillus Gould, A.A., 1853
Boston J. Nat. Hist.Vol. 6/3, p 388; Pl. 14/22
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 232
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Femorale
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
7 Zonatus
8 Eddie Hardy
Conus_nux_3008b.jpg
Conus_nux_lectotype.jpg
Conus_nux_4.jpg
Conus_nuxpatterns.jpg
Conus_nux.jpg
Conus_nux_1.jpg
Conus_nux_2.jpg
Conus_nux_3023.jpg