A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Strategoconus) maldivus

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Maldive Cone Shell size 18 - 83 mm W Indian Ocean; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 644/42
The cone shells of Seychellesp 10.19; Pl. 6/1(?)
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 416/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 272
Compendium of Seashellsp 251/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 140/6
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 393/13-20
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 176
Synonyms
Conus dux Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 44 561/71
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 101
Conus filosus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 44 559/69
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 115
Conus jaspideus "Humphreys" Swainson, W.A., 1822
Zool. Illustr.Vol. 1/3, Pl. 127
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 149
Conus planaxis Deshayes, G.P., 1863 : Réunion (juvenile)
Catalogue Mollusques de l'Isle Réunionp 134; Pl. 13/11-12
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 219
Conus spirogloxus Deshayes, G.P., 1863 : W Indian Ocean; Red Sea (juvenile)
Catalogue Mollusques de l'Isle Réunionp 135; Pl. 13/13-14
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 272
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 393
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 260
Conus generalis monteiroi Barros, F.N. de & C.M.I. Cunha, 1933
Mem. Mus. Zool. Univ. CoimbraVol. 1/71, p 79/67
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 187
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Cone Collector's Guide
8 Coneshell.Net
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
Conus_maldivus.jpg
Conus_maldivus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_spirogloxus_holotype.jpg
Conus_maldivus_2888.jpg
Conus_maldivus_1.jpg
Conus_maldivus_2.jpg
Conus_maldivus_7.jpg
Conus_maldivus_4.jpg
Conus_maldivus_3082.jpg
Conus_maldivus_2892.jpg
Conus_maldivus_2918.jpg