A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nerita (Lisanerita) atramentosa

(Reeve, L.A., 1855) Black Nerite Shell size 12 - 32 mm S Queensland - W Australia; Tasmania; Lord Howe Isl; N Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 55/10
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 7/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40; Pl. 2/5
Gloria MarisVol. 34, p 78; Pl. 2/1
Synonyms
Nerita atrata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 78
Nerita saturata Hutton, F.W., 1884
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 78
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 BIGAI
3 Femorale
Nerita_atramentosa.jpg
Nerita_atramentosa_4.jpg
Nerita_atramentosa_1.jpg