A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pristiterebra glauca

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Shell size 20 - 66 mm Baja California, Mexico - N Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 155
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 442/5
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 489/963
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 40
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/21
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 76
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 37/147; Pl. 38/147
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 26; Pl. 38/ 5-6; Pl. 58
Synonyms
Terebra radula Hinds, R.B., 1844
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 155
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 38/147c
Terebra dorothyae Bratcher, T. & R.D. Burch, 1970 : Guatemala
The VeligerVol. 12/3, p 297; Pl. 44/7-8
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 38/147d
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 117
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Los Angeles County Museum, Malacology
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Conchology Inc
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
Terebra_glauca_probholotype_1938238.jpg
Terebra_radula_holotype_1968236.jpg
Terebra_dorothyae_holotype_1250.jpg
Terebra_dorothyae_paratype_196948.jpg
Terebra_glauca_2.jpg
Terebra_glauca_1.jpg
Terebra_glauca.jpg