A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cinguloterebra adamsii

(Smith, E.A., 1873) Shell size 20 - 55 mm Japan; Philippines; Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 4/11, p 264
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. E/16; Pl. 11/38
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 7; Pl. 21/ 12-13; Pl. 55
Synonyms
Terebra jeffreysii Smith, E.A., 1879
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 184; Pl. 19/2
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 11/38b
Terebra hedleyi Pilsbry, H.A., 1904 : Japan (renamed)
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 56, p 3; Pl. 1/1-1a
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 11/38c
Terebra hedleyana Pilsbry, H.A., 1905 : Indo-Pacific (nomen novum)
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 57, p 101
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 11/38c
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
7 Gavin Malcolm Collection
8 Yves Terryn
Terebra_adamsii_paralectotype_1979132-2.jpg
Terebra_adamsii_lectotype.jpg
Terebra_adamsii_paralectotype_1979132-3.jpg
Terebra_jeffreysii_lectotype_1878-10-16-4_1.jpg
Terebra_jeffreysii_paralectotype_1878-10-16-4_2.jpg
Terebra_hedleyi_85946_syntype.jpg
Terebra_adamsii_1.jpg
Terebra_adamsii.jpg