A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Duplicaria spectabilis

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Graceful Auger Shell size 19 - 50 mm Persian Gulf; S Africa; Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 150
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 439/10
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/15
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/18
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. E/24; Pl. 62/242; Pl. 63/242
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 14; Pl. 18/ 14-15; Pl. 53
The NautilusVol. 96/20, p 65
Synonyms
Terebra gracilis Reeve, L.A., 1844 (preoccupied)
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 12, Pl. 24/131
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 63/242f
The NautilusVol. 96/20, p 66
Terebra geminata Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 27, p 296
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 62/242e
Terebra edgarii Melvill, J.C., 1897
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.Vol. 42/4, p 8; Pl. 2/12
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 62/242d
Terebra remanavalva Melvill, J.C., 1910 : Persian Gulf
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.8th ser., 6/31, p 12; Pl. 2/21
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 63/242g-h
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
7 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
8 Gavin Malcolm Collection
9 Marco Ferrario
10 Gavin Malcolm Collection
11 Gavin Malcolm Collection
Terebra_spectabilis_lectotype_1968174.jpg
Terebra_spectabilis_paralectotype_1968174.jpg
Terebra_edgarii_figlectotype.jpg
Terebra_remanavalva_lectotype_1911-6-21-11.jpg
Terebra_remanavalva_paralectotype_1911-6-21-12.jpg
Terebra_geminata_lectotype_197995_1.jpg
Terebra_geminata_paralectotype_197995_2.jpg
Duplicaria_spectabilis_2.jpg
Duplicaria_spectabilis.jpg
Duplicaria_spectabilis_3.jpg
Duplicaria_spectabilis_4.jpg