A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Terebra (Variegata-group) hemphilli

Vanatta, E.G., 1924 Dana's Auger Shell size 18 - 38 mm California, USA - C Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 76, p 425 fig 2
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 39/180; Pl. 46/180
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 35; Pl. 40/ 11; Pl. 63
Synonyms
Terebra simplex Carpenter, P.P., 1865
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.3rd Ser., 15, p 395
Strioterebrum pedroanum philippianum Dall, W.H., 1921
Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 112, p 67
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 39/180a
Terebra danai Berry, S.S., 1958 : S California, USA - S Baja California, Mexico
Leaflets in MalacologyNo. 1/16, p 96-97
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 46/180e
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 129; 612
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Los Angeles County Museum, Malacology
3 Los Angeles County Museum, Malacology
4 Gavin Malcolm Collection
5 Los Angeles County Museum, Malacology
6 Gavin Malcolm Collection
Strioterebrum_pedroanum_philippianum_Holotype_4943.jpg
Terebra_danai_paratype_24_1463.jpg
Terebra_hemphilli_paratype_2832-1.jpg
Terebra_hemphilli.jpg
Terebra_hemphilli_paratype_2832_2.jpg
Terebra_hemphilli_1.jpg