A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Terebra (Bathyrhaphe-group) roperi

Pilsbry, H.A. & H.N. Lowe, 1932 Shell size 18 - 30 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Ecuador
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Washington Acad. Sci.Vol. 84, p 41; Pl. 1/14
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 495/974
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 41/160; Pl. 42/160
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 37; Pl. 33/ 5; Pl. 62
Synonyms
Strioterebrum adairensis Campbell, G.B., 1964
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 133; Pl. 17/3-5
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 42/160d
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Gavin Malcolm Collection
Terebra_roperi_holotype.jpg
Terebra_roperi.jpg