A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Kalloconus) genuanus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Garter Cone Shell size 33 - 75 mm Senegal - Angola; Cape Verdes; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, p 714/260
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 48; Pl. 17
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 409/2
The Shell Handbookp 183
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 282
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 194
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 144
Compendium of Seashellsp 267/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 138/6
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 159; 367/766
Shells of Gabonp 95/170
West African Seashellsp 207
European Seashells Volume 1p 291/1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 125
The Cones of SenegalFrontispiece; 31
Synonyms
Conus papilio Linnaeus, C., 1767
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, p 1168/302
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 208
Conus papilio Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 42 522/44
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 208
Conus sphinx Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 42 521/43
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 259
Conus fasciatus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)p 24/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 112
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Bestshells
Conus_genuanus_4.jpg
Conus_genuanus.jpg
Conus_genuanus_1.jpg
Conus_genuanus_2.jpg
Conus_genuanus_3.jpg