A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Pyruconus) fergusoni

(nomen protectum)
(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1873) Ferguson's Cone Shell size 50 - 160 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 145; Pl. 15/1
A Conchological IconographyCones of the Eastern Pacific, p 74-75; Pl. 289-292
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 407/3
The Shell Handbookp 181
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 485/938
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 284
Compendium of Seashellsp 271/3.3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 42
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 75
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 137/12
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 113
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 19/66
Synonyms
Conus fulvocinctus Crosse, H., 1872 (nomen oblitum)
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 20, p 214
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 121
Conus consanguineus Smith, E.A., 1880
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 3, p 478; Pl. 48/1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 83
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Conus Biodiversity website
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Coneshell.Net
7 Femorale
8 Femorale
9 Patagonian Shells
Conus_fergusoni.jpg
Conus_fergusoni_1.jpg
Conus_fulvocinctus_primary_type.jpg
Conus_consanguineus_type.jpg
Conus_fergusoni_2.jpg
Conus_fergusoni_3.jpg
Conus_fergusoni_4.jpg
Conus_fergusoni_5.jpg
Conus_fergusoni_8.jpg