A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Heliacus (Heliacus) areola bicanaliculatus

(Valenciennes, A., 1832) Shell size 9 - 20 mm Sea of Cortčz - Acapulco, Mexico; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA
Order"LOWER HETEROBRANCHIA"
SuperFamilyARCHITECTONICOIDEA
FamilyARCHITECTONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 466/5
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 293/193
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 42
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 196-198
Synonyms
Euomphalus radiatus Menke, K.T., 1850
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 196
Torinia variegata sinistrorsa (var.) Lagoda, A. de, 1868 : California, USA
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 196
Heliacus chiquita Pilsbry, H.A. & H.N. Lowe, 1932
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 84, p 83; Pl. 8/12-14
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 196; 197/163
Heliacus radiatus Sorensen, A., 1943
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 196
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
Heliacus_chiquita_holotype_155440.jpg
Heliacus_areola_bicanaliculatus.jpg
Heliacus_areola_bicanaliculatus_1.jpg