A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Thalotia conica

(Gray, J.E., 1827) Conical/Hoop Top Shell Shell size 13 - 23 mm SW Australia - New South Wales; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 61D
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 37/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 37/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 83; Pl. 9/2
Synonyms
Trochus pictus Wood, W., 1828
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 83
Thalotia dubia Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1878
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Molluscs of Tasmania
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
Thalotia_conica_3.jpg
Thalotia_conica.jpg
Thalotia_conica_2.jpg
Thalotia_conica_1.jpg