A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cirsotrema (Rectacirsa) pumiceum

Brocchi, G.B., 1814 Shell size 20 - 40 mm Mediterranean - Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
European Seashells Volume 1p 291/10
Synonyms
Scalaria serrata Calcara, P., 1841
Cirsotrema (Rectacirsa) cochlea Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844 : Mediterranean - Angola
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 172/7
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 103; Pl. 15/4
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 119; 335/498
West African Seashellsp 138
Cirsotrema pallaryi Boury, E.A. de, 1912
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Alboran Shells
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Daniel Pellegrini
6 George Sangiouloglou
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Cirsotrema_pumiceum_3.jpg
Cirsotrema_cochlea_4.jpg
Cirsotrema_cochlea_7.jpg
Cirsotrema_cochlea_5.jpg
Cirsotrema_cochlea_1.jpg
Epitonium_cochlea_mini_auctions.jpg
Cirsotrema_cochlea_6.jpg