A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Raphitoma echinata

(Brocchi, G.B., 1814) Shell size 12 - 25 mm Norway - Madeira; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyRAPHITOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 454/13
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 214; Pl. 46/3
European Seashells Volume 1p 289/21
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 75/Pl. 273
Synonyms
Philbertia asperrima Leach, W.E. in Brown, C.T., 1827
Clathurella septentrionalis Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 67
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 C & C Ruscoe Collection
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Conchiglie Veneziana
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
Clathurella_septentrionalis_syntype.jpg
Raphitoma_echinata_4.jpg
Raphitoma_echinata_5.jpg
Raphitoma_echinata.jpg
Raphitoma_echinata_1.jpg
Raphitoma_echinata_2.jpg
Raphitoma_echinata_3.jpg