A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Notocochlis dillwynii

(Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826) Shell size 5 - 20 mm E & W Atlantic; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corsep 120; Pl. 5/27-28
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 122/7
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 163-164; Pl. 30/6
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 89; 317/374
European Seashells Volume 1p 253/23
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 22-23; fig. 2, 6B
Synonyms
Nacca fasciata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 22
Natica dillwynii efasciata (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
Tectonatica operculata farolita Nordsieck, F., 1973
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 ZOOTAXA - The Naticidae of Giglio Island
2 Guido Poppe
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Carlos Carvalho
5 Med Shells
6 Med Shells
7 Olivier Caro
Notocochlis_dillwynii_4.jpg
Natica_dillwyni_5.jpg
Notocochlis_dillwynii_8.jpg
Natica_dillwyni_2.jpg
Natica_dillwyni_1.jpg
Natica_dillwyni.jpg
Naticarius_dillwyni_3.jpg