A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Gibbula (Gibbula) fanulum

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Shell size 9 - 19 mm S Portugal; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 32/9
European Seashells Volume 1p 233/12
Synonyms
Gibbula aegyptius Gmelin, J.F., 1791
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Olivier Caro
4 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
5 Femorale
6 Olivier Caro
Gibbula_fanulum_5.jpg
Gibbula_fanulum_4.jpg
Gibbula_fanulum.jpg
Gibbula_fanulum_1.jpg
Gibbula_fanulum_2.jpg
Gibbula_fanulum_3.jpg