A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Patella (Patella) ulyssiponensis ulyssiponensis

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 China Limpet Shell size 20 - 110 mm Norway - Mauritania & Black Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 10/11
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 56-57; Pl. 2/6
European Seashells Volume 1p 227/13-14
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 49/Pl. 11
Vita MarinaVol. 46/1-2, p 66/4
Synonyms
Patella auricula Costa, E.M. da, 1771
Patella spinosula Meuschen, F.C., 1787
Patella angulosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Patella repanda Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Patella tarentina Salis Marschlins, C.U. von, 1793
Patella aspera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1819
Patella bonnardii Payraudeau, B.-C., 1827 : Corsica, France
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corsep 89/175; Pl. 3/9-11
Patella donacina Anton, H.E., 1839
Patella (Patella) lowei Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1839 : Canaries; Morocco
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Patella azorica Nuttall, T. in Jay, J.C., 1852
Patella spinulosa Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Patella spectabilis Dunker, R.W., 1853
Patella (Patella) baudonii Drouet, 1858
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Patella caerulea tenuistriata (var.) Weinkauff, H.C., 1880
Patella vulgata albula (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
Patella vulgata cimbulata (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
Patella vulgata comina (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
Patella vulgata depressaspera (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
Patella listeri "Valenciennes, A. MS" Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1888
Patella pontica Valenciennes, A. in Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1888
Patella paulinoi Locard, E.A.A., 1894
Patella ulyssiponensis deserta Christiaens, J., 1973
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
5 World Register of Marine Species
6 Alboran Shells
7 Alboran Shells
8 Lowtide Shells
9 Olivier Caro
Patella_bonnardii_lectotype.jpg
Patella_bonnardii_paralectotype.jpg
Patella_ulyssiponensis_6.jpg
Patella_ulyssiponensis_4.jpg
Patella_ulyssiponensis_1.jpg
Patella_ulyssiponensis_2.jpg
Patella_ulyssiponensis.jpg
Patella_ulyssiponensis_3.jpg
Patella_ulyssiponensis_5.jpg