A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nerita (Amphinerita) insculpta

Récluz, C., 1841 Sculptured Nerite Shell size 15 - 25 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 39/18
Molluscs of Okinawap 25/12
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 80/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 56/9
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 124/10
Synonyms
Nerita cyanostoma Morelet, P.M.A., 1853
Neritidae of the WorldVol. 1
Nerita birmanica minor (var.) Dunker, R.W., 1874
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 BIGAI
5 Taurus
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Neritina_cyanostoma_syntype.jpg
Nerita_insculpta_3.jpg
Nerita_insculpta_4.jpg
Nerita_insculpta_1.jpg
Nerita_insculpta_2.jpg
Nerita_insculpta.jpg
Nerita_insculpta_6.jpg