A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conasprella (Ximeniconus) amadis amadis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Amadis Cone Shell size 40 - 110 mm Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3388/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 393/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 274
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 194
Compendium of Seashellsp 247/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 141
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 133/9
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 397/1-5, 12-13
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 31
Cone Shells of Thailandp 4/
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/10
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 179
Seashells of South East Asiap 73
Synonyms
Conus amadis Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 689/78
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 31
Conus venustus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 47 599/94
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 289
Conus subacutus Féneaux, A., 1942
Bull. Inst. Oceanog. MonacoVol. 814, p 4/10
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 265
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Conus Biodiversity website
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Lowtide Shells
10 Eddie Hardy
Conus_amadis_Gmelin_lectotype.jpg
Conus_amadis_2.jpg
Conus_araneosus_araneosus_2425.jpg
Conus_amadis_Hwass_lectotype.jpg
Conus_amadis_2867.jpg
Conus_amadis_8.jpg
Conus_amadis_9.jpg
Conus_amadis_2868.jpg
Conus_amadis_3.jpg
Conus_amadis_2605.jpg