A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Hinia) pauperus

(Gould, A.A., 1850) Shell size 6 - 20 mm Red Sea - KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa; Australia; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 151-156
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 180
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 79
Shells of the Philippinesp 157/10
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 499
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 440
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 41
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 187
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 55
Synonyms
Nassa pilata Hedley, C., 1915
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 79
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 189
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Denis Riek
4 Conchology Inc
5 Femorale
6 Patty Jansen
7 Guido Poppe
8 Eurasia Shells
9 Eurasia Shells
Nassa_tringa_syntype.jpg
Nassarius_pauperus.jpg
Nassarius_pauperus_4.jpg
Reticunassa_pauperus_banded.jpg
Nassarius_pauperus_2.jpg
Nassarius_pauperus_1.jpg
Nassarius_pauperus_3.jpg
Nassarius_pauperus_6.jpg
Nassarius_tringa_5.jpg