A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Strigatella tristis

(Broderip, W.J., 1836) Shell size 15 - 37 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 302/10
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 431/656
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 39
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 72
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-19/2.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 12/8, 9; 16/5
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 19/33
Synonyms
Mitra olivacea Anton, H.E., 1839
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Mitra albofasciata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Mitra jousseaumiana Mabille, J., 1898
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Mitra dolorosa Dall, W.H., 1903 : Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico (taxon inquirendum)
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 429/654
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Mitra salinasensis Bartsch, P., 1928 : Ecuador
J. Washington Acad. Sci.Vol. 18/3, p 68
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
Mitra_salinasensis_holotype_367982.jpg
Mitra_tristis.jpg
Mitra_tristis_1.jpg
Mitra_tristis_2.jpg