A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ovatella myosotis

(Draparnaud, 1801) European Melampus; Mouse Ear Ovatella Shell size 5 - 12 mm Mediterranean; W Africa; Nova Scotia, Canada - Georgia, USA; Bermuda; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE PYTHIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 307; Pl. 57/12
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 232; 650
West African Seashellsp 250
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 20
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 13
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, Pl. 1/ 14; Pl. 5/ 89
Synonyms
Ellobium (Ellobium) tenella Menke, K.T., 1830
Melampus borealis Conrad, T.A., 1833
Ovatella gracilis Lowe, R.T., 1835 : Madeira
Ellobium (Ellobium) dubia Cantraine, F.J., 1836
Ellobium (Ellobium) venetiensis Villa, A. & J.B. Villa, 1841
Ellobium (Ellobium) adriatica Küster, H.C., 1844
Ellobium (Ellobium) biasolettiana Küster, H.C., 1844
Ellobium (Ellobium) kutschigiana Küster, H.C., 1844
Ellobium (Ellobium) microstoma Küster, H.C., 1844
Ellobium (Ellobium) sayi Küster, H.C., 1844
Ellobium (Ellobium) ciliata Morelet, P.M.A., 1845
Auriculastra elongata Küster, H.C., 1845 : Hawaii
Auricula botteriana Philippi, R.A., 1846
Alexia obsoleta Pfeiffer, L., 1854
Alexia bermudensis Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1855
Melampus turritus Binney, W.G., 1859
Myosotella bicolor Morelet, P.M.A., 1860
Ellobium (Ellobium) vespertina Morelet, P.M.A., 1860
Alexia micheli Bourguignat, J.R., 1864
Alexia quadriplicata Bourguignat, J.R., 1864
Alexia triplicata Bourguignat, J.R., 1864
Ellobium (Ellobium) dalmatina Rigacci, 1866
Ellobium (Ellobium) diaphana Rigacci, 1866
Alexia loweana Pfeiffer, L., 1866
Alexia setifer Cooper, J.G., 1872
Ovatella algerica Bourguignat, J.R., 1877 : Madeira
Alexia meridionalis Brazier, J., 1877
Ellobium (Ellobium) scrobiculata Wollaston, 1878
Ellobium (Ellobium) subarmata Wollaston, 1878
Marinula watsoni Wollaston, 1878 : Madeira
Ellobium (Ellobium) veneta Martens, E.C. von, 1884
Tralia junior Dall, W.H., 1885
Alexia cossoni Bourguignat, J.R., 1887
Alexia enhalia Bourguignat, J.R., 1887
Alexia globulus Bourguignat, J.R., 1887
Alexia pechaudi Bourguignat, J.R., 1887
Alexia terrestris Bourguignat, J.R., 1887
Alexia acuminata Morelet, P.M.A., 1889
Alexia pulchella Morelet, P.M.A., 1889
Alexia exilis Locard, E.A.A., 1893 : Mediterranean France
L'Echange. Revue LinnéenneVol. 9, p 62
Alexia parva Locard, E.A.A., 1893 : W France
L'Echange. Revue LinnéenneVol. 9, p 62
Alexia elongata Pallary, P., 1900
Alexia incrassata Pallary, P., 1900
Alexia marylandica Pilsbry, H.A., 1900 : NE USA
The NautilusVol. 14, p 40
Alexia minor Pallary, P., 1900
Alexia americana Kobelt, W., 1901
Alexia subflava Féneaux, A., 1939
Alexia varicosa Féneaux, A., 1939
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Baroque Cabinet
9 Femorale
Ovatella_myosotis_4.jpg
Alexia_exilis_syntype.jpg
Alexia_parva_syntype.jpg
Ovatella_myosotis_2.jpg
Myosotella_mysotis_1.jpg
Phytia_myosotis_5.jpg
Phytia_myosotis_6.jpg
Ovatella_myosotis.jpg
Ovatella_algerica.jpg